Military Macaw Scientific Name: Ara militaris militaris
The Military Macaw is a large parrot, though slightly smaller than some other Macaw breeds. At maturity they measure 27.5 inches (70cm) with an impressive wingspan of 13.5 - 14 inches (34.5 - 36cm). The average adult Military Macaw usually weighs anywhere from 862g to 1074g. The Military Macaw has a largely green plumage. The wings of the Military Macaw are quite impressive, with blue outer primaries and outer webbing. Olive-yellow is seen under the wing and olive bronze under the wing covets. Olive bronze is also often seen on their backs. From the back the feathers on tail are generally reddish brown on the top with blue at the tips. The underneath of the tail is olive yellow like the wing. He has bare whitish cheeks and crossed with black feathered lines. When aroused these whitish cheeks will become a darker "flesh color". The cheeks are edge with brown feathers that range from olive-brown to blackish-brown. His bare lores and forehead are red. Delicate blue tinting marks the back of their heads. They eyes of the Military Macaw possess a light yellow iris. They have a pale tipped blackish bill and gray feet. Immature Military Macaws are easy to distinguish because they possess a brown iris and lack the brilliant plumage of the mature adults.
Macaw - Military birds health information
Military Macaws are very social parrots and must receive constant attention from their owners. In addition they should be housed in areas where people are commonly seen. They also become bored with limited diets and should be offered a wide variety of foods. Make sure never to feed avocado, as they are toxic to all parrots.
Natural habitat of Macaw - Military birds
Commonly seen in many areas of Columbia
What do Macaw - Military birds eat?
Macaw - Military behavior and personality
The Military Macaw is perhaps best known for his gentle and even temperament. The Military Macaw is among the most popular pet Macaws today. The Military Macaw is a social parrot and loves to be around his owners. Because they are such social creatures they must get constant attention from their human families. Military Macaws that are not given ample attention have been known to scream and pluck feathers. It is strongly recommended that owners keep their Military Macaw in a room where the family spends most of their time. Keep in mind, however, that like other parrots the Military Macaw has strict sleep requirements. They must get at least 12 hours of sleep every night. The Military Macaw is an intelligent and active Macaw and requires a large assortment of toys to keep him stimulated and entertained. They enjoy chewing, so wood toys that can be replaced, are a must. Many Military Macaws love to be cuddled by their owners. They generally display very even temperaments. Some Military Macaws may bond strongly to one person in the house, but this is not always the case. If you socialize your Military Macaw well he should appreciate attention from wide varieties of new people. The Military Macaw, like other Macaws, has the capacity to be quite loud. If you are looking for a quiet pet or live in an apartment or other area with nearby neighbors you may want to reconsider your choice of pet. Some Military Macaws have been known to talk, but there is no guarantee your Military Macaw will talk or to what degree he will learn to speak. While the Military Macaw is smaller than some of the more popular varieties he is still a large bird and thusly requires a large cage.
The origin of Macaw - Military birds
North and South America
History of Macaw - Military birds
Originating in North and South America, the Military Macaw is commonly seen in many areas of Columbia, and occasionally they are seen in Mexico, Venezuela, Peru and Ecuador. The Military Macaw prefers open woodlands and forests and is frequently seen in small flocks or pairs. While common in captivity, the Military Macaw is not seen in many of its former habitats. It is now considered an endangered species in the wild.